Meet the Best of Southwest Metro 2020

A graphic announcing the Southwest Metro Magazine Best of Southwest Metro 2020 winners.
We reveal your top picks for the people, places and things that make the Southwest Metro such a great place to live, work and visit.

WINNERS: Want to order a PDF or framed copy of your award? Click here.


Best Patio Dining

Lola’s Lakehouse

Runners-up: Redstone American Grill, Floyd's Bar & Grill

Best Restaurant

School of the Wise

Runners-up: The Noble Lion, CRAVE American Kitchen & Sushi Bar

Best Tavern/Bar/Brewery

Tavern 4&5

Runners-up: Lions TapFloyd's Bar & Grill

Best Breakfast

The Original Pancake House, Eden Prairie

Runners-up: Pangea CaféTavern 4&5

Best Builder

John Kraemer & Sons, Inc.

Runners-up: Iron River Construction, Lennar

Best Remodeler

John Kraemer & Sons, Inc.

Runners-up: Iron River Construction, Lecy Bros Homes & Remodeling

Best Interior Designer

Yetzer's

Runners-up: Martha O'Hara (Martha O'Hara Interiors), Gabberts

Best Landscape Designer

The Mustard Seed Landscaping & Garden Center

Runners-up: Bachman's, Southview Design

Best Senior Living Residence

SummerWood of Chanhassen

Runners-up: Auburn Manor, Chaska, Good Samaritan Society, Waconia

Best Home Furnishings Store

Fireside Hearth & Home

Runners-up: Warners' Stellian, Hirshfield's

Best Nursery/Garden Center

Bachman's

Runners-up: The Mustard Seed Landscaping & Garden Center, Hartman Garden Center and Tree Farm

Best Fitness Studio/Yoga Studio/Gym

Life Time

Runners-up: Shape It Up Fitness, Good & Twisted Yoga

Best Dental Practice

Relaxation Dentistry

Runners-up: Tweet Pediatric Dentistry, Midwest Dental

Best Orthodontic Practice

Ovation! Orthodontics, Eden Prairie

Runners-up: Veil & Wild Orthodontics, Eden Prairie, Chaska Orthodontic Specialists

Best Chiropractic Practice

ABC Family Chiropractic

Runners-up: Waconia Family Chiropractic, Carver County Chiropractic Co.

Best Pediatric Practice

Wayzata Children's Clinic, Chaska

Runners-up: Southdale Pediatric Associates, Eden Prairie, Lakeview Clinic, Waconia

Best Eye Practice

Southwest Eye Care, Chaska

Runners-up: Seek Eye Care, Edina Eye Physicians, Chaska

Best Dermatology Practice

Dermatology Specialists, Eden Prairie

Runners-up: Ridgeview Clinic, Waconia, Associated Skin Care Specialists, Eden Prairie

Best Medspa

LifeSpa at Life Time

Runners-up: Envy Skin Clinic, Eden Prairie, Refine Laser and Skin Care

Best Salon/Spa

Spalon Montage, Chanhassen

Runners-up: LifeSpa at Life Time, Salon Spatoria

Best Apparel Boutique

Evereve, Eden Prairie

Runners-up: Mainstream Boutique, Chanhassen, The Stash of Waconia

Best Gift Shop

Kowalski's Markets, Eden Prairie

Runners-up: Seedlings Gifts and Books, Tazzie Baby & Child

Best Florist

Bachman's

Runners-up: Victoria Rose Floral, Main Street Floral

Best Specialty Foods/Kitchen Store

Lunds & Byerlys

Runners-up: Kowalski's Markets, Eden Prairie, Nothing Bundt Cakes, Eden Prairie

Best Doggy Daycare/Kennel

Top Dog Country Club

Runners-up: ADOGO Pet Hotel, Hound Dog Pet Hotel

Best Private Preschool/Childcare

Children of Tomorrow Learning Centers

Runners-up: Step by Step Montessori Schools, Chaska, Primrose School of Eden Prairie

Best Law Firm

Hellmuth & Johnson

Runners-up: Melchert Hubert Sjodin, MJB Law Firm

Best Veterinary Practice

Waconia Veterinary Clinic

Runners-up: Victoria Veterinary Hospital, Chaska Valley Veterinary Clinic

Best Learning/Tutoring Center

Sylvan Learning

Runners-up: Kumon, Mathnasium

Best Place for Kids' Activities

The Dance Warehouse

Runners-up: Chaska Community Center, Laketown Gymnastics