Meet the 2020 Best of Southwest Metro Finalists

Meet the Best of Southwest Metro 2020 finalists
The votes are in! Here are the top three finalists in each category of this year's Best of Southwest Metro.

Readers, you voted for your favorite businesses in a bunch of fun categories this year, from restaurants to doggy daycares to fitness spots. Before the winners of our Best of Southwest Metro 2020 contest are announced in July, here are the top three finalists in each category (listed alphabetically). Congratulations to the finalists! Tune in here and in the print magazine on July 1 to see who takes home the gold.

BEST PATIO DINING 

Floyd's Bar & Grill 
Lola’s Lakehouse 
Redstone American Grill 

BEST RESTAURANT

CRAVE American Kitchen & Sushi Bar 
The Noble Lion 
School of the Wise 

BEST TAVERN/BAR/BREWERY

Floyd's Bar & Grill 
Lions Tap 
Tavern 4&5 

BEST BREAKFAST

The Original Pancake House, Eden Prairie 
Pangea Café 
Tavern 4&5 

BEST BUILDER

Iron River Construction 
John Kraemer & Sons, Inc.
 
Lennar 

BEST REMODELER

Iron River Construction 
John Kraemer & Sons, Inc.
 
Lecy Bros Homes & Remodeling 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

Gabberts 
Martha O'Hara (Martha O'Hara Interiors) 
Yetzer's 

BEST LANDSCAPE DESIGNER

Bachman's 
The Mustard Seed Landscaping & Garden Center 
Southview Design 

BEST SENIOR LIVING RESIDENCE

Auburn Manor, Chaska 
Good Samaritan Society, Waconia 
SummerWood of Chanhassen 

BEST HOME FURNISHINGS STORE

Fireside Hearth & Home 
Hirshfield's 
Warners' Stellian 

BEST NURSERY/GARDEN CENTER

Bachman's 
Hartman Garden Center and Tree Farm 
The Mustard Seed Landscaping & Garden Center 

BEST FITNESS STUDIO/YOGA STUDIO/GYM

Good & Twisted Yoga 
Life Time
 
Shape It Up Fitness 

BEST DENTAL PRACTICE

Midwest Dental 
Relaxation Dentistry
 
Tweet Pediatric Dentistry 

BEST ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE

Chaska Orthodontic Specialists 
Ovation! Orthodontics, Eden Prairie
 
Veil & Wild Orthodontics, Eden Prairie 

BEST CHIROPRACTIC PRACTICE

ABC Family Chiropractic 
Carver County Chiropractic Co. 
Waconia Family Chiropractic 

BEST PEDIATRIC PRACTICE

Lakeview Clinic, Waconia 
Southdale Pediatric Associates, Eden Prairie 
Wayzata Children's Clinic, Chaska 

BEST EYE PRACTICE

Edina Eye Physicians, Chaska 
Seek Eye Care 
Southwest Eye Care, Chaska 

BEST DERMATOLOGY PRACTICE 

Associated Skin Care Specialists, Eden Prairie
Dermatology Specialists, Eden Prairie
 
Ridgeview Clinic, Waconia 

BEST MEDSPA

Envy Skin Clinic, Eden Prairie 
LifeSpa at Life Time 
Refine Laser and Skin Care 

BEST SALON/SPA

LifeSpa at Life Time 
Salon Spatoria 
Spalon Montage, Chanhassen

BEST APPAREL BOUTIQUE

Evereve, Eden Prairie 
Mainstream Boutique, Chanhassen 
The Stash of Waconia 

BEST GIFT SHOP

Kowalski's Markets, Eden Prairie 
Seedlings Gifts and Books 
Tazzie Baby & Child 

BEST FLORIST

Bachman's 
Main Street Floral 
Victoria Rose Floral 

BEST SPECIALTY FOODS/KITCHEN STORE

Kowalski's Markets, Eden Prairie
Lunds & Byerlys
 
Nothing Bundt Cakes, Eden Prairie 

BEST DOGGY DAYCARE/KENNEL

ADOGO Pet Hotel 
Hound Dog Pet Hotel 
Top Dog Country Club 

BEST PRIVATE PRESCHOOL/CHILDCARE

Children of Tomorrow Learning Centers 
Primrose School of Eden Prairie 
Step by Step Montessori Schools, Chaska 

BEST LAW FIRM

Hellmuth & Johnson 
Melchert Hubert Sjodin 
MJB Law Firm 

BEST VETERINARY PRACTICE

Chaska Valley Veterinary Clinic 
Victoria Veterinary Hospital 
Waconia Veterinary Clinic 

BEST LEARNING/TUTORING CENTER

Kumon  
Mathnasium 
Sylvan Learning 

BEST PLACE FOR KIDS' ACTIVITIES 

Chaska Community Center 
The Dance Warehouse
 
Laketown Gymnastics