2017 Best Of Southwest Metro Finalists

Meet your top three picks in each category!

FOOD & RESTAURANTS

Best Patio Dining
Floyd's Bar
Lola’s Lakehouse
Redstone American Grill

Best Restaurant   
Crave
Crooked Pint Ale House
Victoria House

Best Tavern / Bar    
Floyd's Bar
Lions Tap
Tavern 4&5

Best Breakfast    
Original Pancake House
Pangea Café
Tavern 4&5

HOMES

Best Builder    
John Kraemer & Sons
Lecy Bros
Lennar

Best Remodeler  
Iron River Construction
John Kraemer & Sons
Lecy Bros

Best Interior Designer   
Jessica Cook (JLC Interior Design)
Martha O'Hara (Martha O'Hara Interiors)
Yetzer's Home Furnishings

Best Landscape Designer   
Bachman's Landscaping
Superior Lawn & Landscape
The Mustard Seed Landscaping & Garden Center

Best Senior Living Residence    
Auburn Manor - Chaska
Good Samaritan Society - Waconia
SummerWood of Chanhassen

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Fitness / Yoga Studio
Bring It! Studios/CrossFit Chanhassen
Life Time Fitness
Shape It Up Fitness
    
Best Dental Clinic    
Park Dental - Eden Prairie
Relaxation Dentistry
Tweet Pediatric Dentistry

Best Orthodontic Clinic   
Chaska Orthodontic Specialists
Ovation! Orthodontics - Eden Prairie
Veil Orthodontics - Eden Prairie

Best Chiropractic Clinic   
Live Well Chiropractic Spa and Acupuncture Center - Chanhassen
Neubauer Chiropractic Health Center
Soltis Family Chiropractic

Best Pediatric Clinic
    
Lakeview Clinic - Waconia
New Kingdom Healthcare - Eden Prairie
Southdale Pediatric Associates - Eden Prairie

Best Eye Clinic   
Lakeview Clinic - Waconia
Southwest Eye Care - Chaska
Wink Family Eye Care

Best Dermatology Clinic   
Associated Skin Care Specialists - Eden Prairie
Dermatology Specialists - Eden Prairie
Ridgeview Clinic - Waconia

Best Medspa   
Contour Clinic - Chanhassen
Envy Skin Clinic - Eden Prairie
LifeSpa at Life Time Fitness

SHOPS & RETAIL

Best Apparel Boutique   
Evereve
Mainstream Boutique - Chanhassen
The Stash of Waconia

Best Gift Shop   
Jim Gilbert's Wild Bird Store
Kowalski's Market
Seedlings Gifts & Books

Best Florist    
Bachman's - Eden Prairie
Curly Willow
Victoria Rose Floral

Best Specialty Foods Store    
Kowalski's Market
Lakewinds Food Co-op - Chanhassen
Mackenthun's Fine Foods

KIDS, FAMILY & PETS

Best Doggy Daycare / Kennel   
Adogo Pet Hotel
The Canine Club and Spa
Top Dog Country Club

Best Preschool / Childcare    
Children of Tomorrow Learning Centers
Eastern Carver County Schools Early Childhood Family Education
Step by Step Montessori - Chaska

Best Veterinary Clinic   
Chaska Valley Veterinary Clinic
ValueCare Veterinary Clinic
Waconia Veterinary Clinic

Best Learning / Tutoring Center   
Huntington Learning Center
LearningRx
Sylvan Learning Center

Best Place for Kids' Activities    
Chaska Community Center
Laketown Gymnastics
The Dance Warehouse

SERVICES

Best Hairstylist / Barber   
Beth Zimmerman (The Parlour Salon and Spa)
Patty Fitzsimmons (Salon Concepts)
Todd Leaf (Salon Spatoria)

Best Salon / Spa   
Sanctuary Salonspa - Eden Prairie
Spalon Montage
The Parlour Salon and Spa

Best Insurance Agent   
Andrew Schultz (State Farm)
Laura O'Neill (Cornerstone Insurance Agency)
Sharlene Downs (State Farm)

Best Law Firm
Fafinski Mark & Johnson
Hellmuth & Johnson
Melchert Hubert Sjodin